Programme

IJS SUMMER CONFERENCE

22-25 June 2010

Warsaw – the History of a Jewish Metropolis

In honour of Antony Polonsky on the occasion of his 70th birthday

Under the patronage of the President of the City of Warsaw, Dr Hanna Gronkiewicz-Waltz

Venue:

UCL, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT

THE CONFERENCE IS FREE OF CHARGE – NO REGISTRATION REQUIRED

To download the programme click here

Tuesday, 22 June 2010

Opening Evening

18:30 Welcome reception (Garden Room, Wilkins Building, UCL)

19:15 Conference opening (Lecture Theatre 1, Cruciform Building, UCL)

Greetings: Mark Geller (IJS), François Guesnet (UCL), Glenn Dynner (Sarah Lawrence College, New York)

Opening Keynote Lecture: Norman Davies: Warsaw: A Multinational Capital City

Private dinner for conference participants. By invitation only

Wednesday, 23 June 2010

All sessions take place in Lecture Theatre 1, Cruciform Building, UCL

Papers will be 25 minutes each with a response and discussion at the end of each session.


9.15 Section 1: The Prehistory and Emergence of a Jewish Metropolis

Session hosted and sponsored by the City of Warsaw

Welcome address and Chair: Małgorzata Naimska (Deputy Director, Department of Culture, City of Warsaw)

Speakers:

Hanna Węgrzynek (Emanuel Ringelblum Jewish Historical Institute, Warsaw): The Jews of Warsaw, 1527-1792

Zofia Borzyminska (Emanuel Ringelblum Jewish Historical Institute, Warsaw): When did the Warsaw Jews begin to represent all Jewish communities in Poland?

Cornelia Aust (University of Pennsylvania): Merchants, Army Suppliers, Bankers: Transregional Connections and the Rise of Warsaw’s Jewish Mercantile Elite (1770-1820)

Respondent: Gershon D. Hundert (McGill University, Montreal)

11.00 Coffee break

11.30 Section 2: Accomodating Cultural Diversity

Chair: Michael Berkowitz (UCL)

Speakers:

Glenn Dynner (Sarah Lawrence College, New York): The Garment of Torah: Clothing Decrees and the Warsaw career of the first Gerer Rebbe

François Guesnet (UCL): From Community to Metropolis: The Jews of Warsaw, 1850-1880

Ela Bauer (Seminar ha-Kibbutzim College, Tel Aviv/Haifa University): The Editor, The Newspaper and the City: Hayim Zelig Slonimski and the Hatsfira.

Respondent: Moshe Rosman (Bar Ilan University)

13.15 Lunch (Not provided)

14.30 Section 3: Creation of a Public Sphere

Chair: Adam Sutcliffe (Kings College London)

Speakers:

Joanna Nalewajko-Kulikow (Polish of Academy of Science, Warsaw): Haynt – The Jewish Voice at your Home

Scott Ury (Hebrew University, Jerusalem): Common Grounds? On the Place and Role of Jewish Coffee Houses at the Turn of the Century

Gennady Estraikh (New York University): The Kultur-Lige in Warsaw: A Stopover between Kiev and Paris

Respondent: Jordan Finkin

Private reception in honour of Antony Polonsky at the Embassy of the Republic of Poland. By invitations only!

Thursday, 24 June 2010

All sessions take place in Lecture Theatre 1, Cruciform Building, UCL

Papers will be 25 minutes each with a response and discussion at the end of each session.

9.15 Section 4: Negotiating Ethnic Identity

Session sponsored by the Lucius N. Littauer Foundation, New York

Chair: Jan Tomasz Gross (Princeton University)

Speakers:

Robert Blobaum (West Virginia University): A Warsaw Story: Polish-Jewish Relations during the First World War

Kenneth B. Moss (John Hopkins University): Negotiating the Nation in Interwar Warsaw

Joanna Beata Michlic (Brandeis University): Telling Intricate Rescue Activities: Letters of Jewish Survivors about Their Rescuers, 1944-1949

Respondent: Szymon Rudnicki (University of Warsaw)

11.00 Coffee break

11.30 Section 5: Religious Orthodoxy in Modern Warsaw

Chair: Abigail Green (University of Oxford)

Speakers:

Shaul Stampfer (Hebrew University, Jerusalem): Happy Communities are All Alike, Every Unhappy Community is Unhappy in its Own Way

Gershon Bacon (Bar Ilan University): Enduring Prestige, Eroded Authority: the Warsaw Rabbinate in the Interwar Period

Havi Dreifuss: My Handiwork are Drowning in the Sea and You Utter a Song before Me!?” Orthodox Leadership in Warsaw during the Holocaust

Respondent: Israel Bartal (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)

13.15 Lunch (Not provided)

14.30 Section 6: Litvaks and Poles, Warsaw and Vilnius

Chair: Helen Beer (UCL)

Speakers:

Israel Bartal (Hebrew University, Jerusalem): Historiography, Nationalism and Shtadlanut: Shefer and the Revival of East European Jewish Identity (1874-1907)

Motti Zalkin (Ben-Gurion University): What is there, in the Litvak’s Head?

Kalman Weiser (York University, Toronto): The Capital of Yiddishland?

Respondent: Jonathan Karp (Binghamton University, SUNY)

18.30-20.00 Evening event: The Museum of the History of Polish Jews and Its Impact

Chair: François Guesnet (UCL)

Speakers:

Karen Auerbach (University of Southampton): Continuity and Rupture in the Jewish Spaces of Reconstructed, Postwar Warsaw

Kathy Jones (Head of Interpretations, Event Communications, London): The Museum of the History of the Polish Jews: Communicating 900 Years of Polish Jewish Presence to Local and  International Audiences

Marcin Wodzinski (University of Wrocław): Why Historical Museums Need Historians? Warsaw Lens

Friday 25 June 2010

All sessions take place in Lecture Theatre 1, Cruciform Building, UCL

Papers will be 25 minutes each with a response and discussion at the end of each session.

9.15 Section 7: Secular Jewish Culture in Warsaw

Chair: Ada Rapoport-Albert (UCL)

Speakers:

Agnieszka Jagodzinska (University of Wrocław): Image and Identity: Warsaw Jews as Others and Non-Others

Michael Steinlauf (Gratz College): “Paths Which Divert From Yiddishkayt”: Y. L. Peretz vs. Hillel Zeitlin in Warsaw, 1911

Natalia Aleksiun (Touro College, New York and IHPAN): From Galicia to Warsaw: Interwar Historians of Polish Jewry

Respondent: Andrea Schatz (Kings College London)

NB This response will include comments on the paper of Natan Cohen (Bar Ilan University): Distributing Knowledge: Warsaw as a Center of Jewish Publishing 1850-1914 who is unable to be present.

11.00 Coffee break

11.30 Session 8: Destruction

Chair: David Engel (New York University)

Speakers:

Timothy Snyder (Yale University): Armed Resistance in the Wartime Metropolis

Joshua Zimmerman (Yeshiva University, New York): The Polish underground press in Warsaw and the Jews: the Holocaust in the pages of the Home Army’s Biuletyn Informacyjny

12.30 Lunch (Not provided)

14.00 Session 8 (continued)

Speakers:

Jürgen Hensel (Emanuel Ringelblum Jewish Historical Institute, Warsaw): Meyer Balaban’s Death: Known Documents and New Insights

Samuel Kassow (Trinity College, Hartford, Connecticut): Rachel Auerbach on the Destruction of Warsaw Jewry: Wartime and Postwar Perspectives

Respondent: Jan Tomasz Gross (Princeton University)

15.45 Session 9: Aftermath

Chair: Jonathan Webber (University of Birmingham)

Gabriel Finder (University of Virginia): The Politics of Retribution in Postwar Warsaw: In the Honor Court of the Central Committee of Polish Jews

David Engel (New York University): Warsaw as a Jewish Metropolis? Aborted Reconstruction in the Aftermath of the Holocaust

Marci Shore (Yale University): The Generation of March 1968: Searching for Meaning after Marxism

Respondent: Jan Tomasz Gross (Princeton University)

Closing Comments: Antony Polonsky (Brandeis University)

18.00 Farewell reception (Haldane room, Wilkins Building, UCL)

Exhibition (Lecture Theatre 1, Cruciform Building, UCL)

Places of Worship in a Jewish Metropolis: Synagogues in Warsaw

Author: Dr Eleonora Bergman, Emanuel Ringelblum Jewish Historical Institute, Warsaw

The Conference is organised as part of

Sponsors and Partners:

Embassy of The Republic of Poland

Dr. Hanna Gronkiewicz-Waltz, President of the City of Warsaw

American Association for Polish-Jewish Studies, Cambridge, Mass.

Fondation pour la Mémoire de la Shoah, Paris

Adam Mickiewicz Institute, Warsaw

Department of Culture, City of Warsaw

Polish Cultural Institute, London

The Lucius N. Littauer Foundation, New York

Brill Academic Publishers, Leiden

Cooperating institutions and sponsors:

Institute for Polish Jewish Studies, London

Emanuel Ringelblum Jewish Historical Institute, Warsaw

Museum of the History of Polish Jews

The Littman Library of Jewish Civilization

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: